Archetypes · Beatdown
Royal Giant
All patches · Ladder and Ranked · 129,542 battles · updated 23 hr ago · source: official Supercell API
Royal Giant makes up 2.7% of decks in Ladder and Ranked across all recorded battles and wins 52.2% of 129,542 battles. It does best against 2.6 Hog Cycle (69.2% over 4,611 battles) and worst against Balloon Freeze (26.4% over 4,944 battles).
Signature cards


A deck counts as Royal Giant when it contains all of these cards, unless a more specific archetype also matches.
Win rate by opponent archetype
| Against | Win rate |
|---|---|
| Goblin Drill | 100.0%1 battle · low sample |
| Pekka Magic Archer | 80.0%15 battles · low sample |
| MK Mini PEKKA | 76.5%17 battles · low sample |
| 2.6 Hog Cycle | 69.2%4,611 battles |
| Royal Hogs Cycle | 68.4%481 battles |
| X-Bow 2.9 | 68.0%3,309 battles |
| Three Musketeers | 58.5%1,076 battles |
| Log Bait | 58.3%1,006 battles |
| Wall Breakers Miner | 57.1%2,793 battles |
| Mortar Bait | 55.8%43 battles |
| Graveyard Control | 55.7%3,337 battles |
| Miner Poison | 53.3%525 battles |
| Hog Exenado | 53.1%1,748 battles |
| Electro Giant Tornado | 52.5%3,772 battles |
| Mega Knight Bridge Spam | 51.7%433 battles |
| Golem Beatdown | 50.8%4,242 battles |
| Ram Rider Bridge Spam | 50.1%961 battles |
| Giant Double Prince | 49.5%1,291 battles |
| Pekka Bridge Spam | 49.1%2,981 battles |
| Mortar Cycle | 46.4%7,244 battles |
| LavaLoon | 45.2%2,333 battles |
| Splashyard | 45.2%447 battles |
| Goblin Giant Sparky | 44.9%1,024 battles |
| Balloon Freeze | 26.4%4,944 battles |
Most-played Royal Giant decks
- 53.1%79,691 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.0 avg elixir · 1.65% of decks








- 51.2%7,880 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.3 avg elixir · 0.16% of decks








- 59.2%5,539 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.9 avg elixir · 0.11% of decks








- 49.7%3,809 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.3 avg elixir · 0.08% of decks








- 47.1%2,734 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.3 avg elixir · 0.06% of decks








- 52.2%1,516 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.0 avg elixir · 0.03% of decks








- 51.7%1,361 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.1 avg elixir · 0.03% of decks








- 54.6%1,081 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.8 avg elixir · 0.02% of decks








- 53.5%1,018 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
3.8 avg elixir · 0.02% of decks








- 54.6%908 battles
Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman
4.1 avg elixir · 0.02% of decks








Questions
- Is Royal Giant good right now?
- Royal Giant wins 52.2% of 129,542 battles across all recorded battles, and it is the #6 most-played of 25 archetypes we track.
- What does Royal Giant beat?
- Royal Giant wins most often against 2.6 Hog Cycle (69.2% over 4,611 battles), Royal Hogs Cycle (68.4% over 481 battles), and X-Bow 2.9 (68.0% over 3,309 battles).
- What counters Royal Giant?
- Balloon Freeze, Goblin Giant Sparky, and Splashyard beat it most often: Royal Giant wins only 26.4% against Balloon Freeze, 44.9% against Goblin Giant Sparky, and 45.2% against Splashyard.
- What is the most-played Royal Giant deck?
- Royal Giant · Royal Giant, Fisherman, which wins 53.1% of 79,691 battles across all recorded battles.
Your ledger
Keep losing to Royal Giant? Enter your player tag to see your current deck and record.