Archetypes · Siege
Mortar Cycle
All patches · Ladder and Ranked · 258,366 battles · updated 14 hr ago · source: official Supercell API
Mortar Cycle makes up 5.4% of decks in Ladder and Ranked across all recorded battles and wins 50.2% of 258,366 battles. It does best against Electro Giant Tornado (63.5% over 8,255 battles) and worst against 2.6 Hog Cycle (33.5% over 8,968 battles).
Signature cards

A deck counts as Mortar Cycle when it contains all of these cards, unless a more specific archetype also matches.
Win rate by opponent archetype
| Against | Win rate |
|---|---|
| Electro Giant Tornado | 63.5%8,255 battles |
| Splashyard | 62.2%969 battles |
| Log Bait | 61.3%2,148 battles |
| Graveyard Control | 57.9%6,682 battles |
| Three Musketeers | 55.8%2,173 battles |
| Pekka Magic Archer | 55.6%18 battles · low sample |
| Goblin Giant Sparky | 54.1%2,115 battles |
| Balloon Freeze | 54.1%9,196 battles |
| Royal Giant | 53.2%7,244 battles |
| X-Bow 2.9 | 52.9%6,111 battles |
| MK Mini PEKKA | 52.4%21 battles · low sample |
| Mortar Bait | 52.3%128 battles |
| Hog Exenado | 51.7%3,667 battles |
| Royal Hogs Cycle | 50.9%873 battles |
| Pekka Bridge Spam | 50.1%6,380 battles |
| Giant Double Prince | 48.8%2,376 battles |
| Ram Rider Bridge Spam | 47.5%1,756 battles |
| Golem Beatdown | 47.0%8,834 battles |
| LavaLoon | 45.0%4,690 battles |
| Miner Poison | 44.6%1,342 battles |
| Wall Breakers Miner | 41.4%4,563 battles |
| Mega Knight Bridge Spam | 39.7%755 battles |
| 2.6 Hog Cycle | 33.5%8,968 battles |
Most-played Mortar Cycle decks
- 52.7%34,084 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Minion Horde
4.0 avg elixir · 0.71% of decks








- 49.8%33,931 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Rascals
3.5 avg elixir · 0.70% of decks








- 54.4%15,037 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Rascals
3.4 avg elixir · 0.31% of decks








- 52.4%11,145 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Minion Horde
3.8 avg elixir · 0.23% of decks








- 52.5%10,540 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Elite Barbarians
3.8 avg elixir · 0.22% of decks








- 48.2%9,360 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Rascals
3.6 avg elixir · 0.19% of decks








- 47.9%8,844 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Rascals
3.5 avg elixir · 0.18% of decks








- 49.0%6,060 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Rascals
3.6 avg elixir · 0.13% of decks








- 52.8%5,012 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Minion Horde
3.9 avg elixir · 0.10% of decks








- 54.7%3,537 battles
Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Cannon Cart
3.6 avg elixir · 0.07% of decks








Questions
- Is Mortar Cycle good right now?
- Mortar Cycle wins 50.2% of 258,366 battles across all recorded battles, and it is the #1 most-played of 25 archetypes we track.
- What does Mortar Cycle beat?
- Mortar Cycle wins most often against Electro Giant Tornado (63.5% over 8,255 battles), Splashyard (62.2% over 969 battles), and Log Bait (61.3% over 2,148 battles).
- What counters Mortar Cycle?
- 2.6 Hog Cycle, Mega Knight Bridge Spam, and Wall Breakers Miner beat it most often: Mortar Cycle wins only 33.5% against 2.6 Hog Cycle, 39.7% against Mega Knight Bridge Spam, and 41.4% against Wall Breakers Miner.
- What is the most-played Mortar Cycle deck?
- Mortar Cycle · Mortar, Minion Horde, which wins 52.7% of 34,084 battles across all recorded battles.
Your ledger
Keep losing to Mortar Cycle? Enter your player tag to see your current deck and record.