Archetypes · Beatdown
Balloon Freeze
All patches · Ladder and Ranked · 165,861 battles · updated 22 hr ago · source: official Supercell API
Balloon Freeze makes up 3.4% of decks in Ladder and Ranked across all recorded battles and wins 50.1% of 165,861 battles. It does best against Royal Giant (72.6% over 4,944 battles) and worst against X-Bow 2.9 (27.4% over 4,058 battles).
Signature cards


A deck counts as Balloon Freeze when it contains all of these cards, unless a more specific archetype also matches.
Win rate by opponent archetype
| Against | Win rate |
|---|---|
| MK Mini PEKKA | 80.0%20 battles · low sample |
| Royal Giant | 72.6%4,944 battles |
| Golem Beatdown | 62.6%5,333 battles |
| Goblin Giant Sparky | 59.9%1,372 battles |
| Miner Poison | 54.9%692 battles |
| Mortar Bait | 54.3%81 battles |
| Hog Exenado | 53.4%2,278 battles |
| LavaLoon | 53.4%3,080 battles |
| Mega Knight Bridge Spam | 51.4%504 battles |
| Ram Rider Bridge Spam | 48.5%1,229 battles |
| Graveyard Control | 46.9%4,193 battles |
| Pekka Bridge Spam | 45.7%3,905 battles |
| Mortar Cycle | 45.7%9,195 battles |
| Log Bait | 45.5%1,379 battles |
| 2.6 Hog Cycle | 45.3%6,122 battles |
| Giant Double Prince | 44.7%1,554 battles |
| Royal Hogs Cycle | 44.1%578 battles |
| Electro Giant Tornado | 43.5%5,317 battles |
| Splashyard | 43.1%650 battles |
| Wall Breakers Miner | 40.2%3,213 battles |
| Pekka Magic Archer | 40.0%5 battles · low sample |
| Three Musketeers | 37.1%1,431 battles |
| X-Bow 2.9 | 27.4%4,058 battles |
Most-played Balloon Freeze decks
- 51.5%54,001 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
3.8 avg elixir · 1.12% of decks








- 48.3%15,843 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
3.9 avg elixir · 0.33% of decks








- 53.1%10,726 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
4.0 avg elixir · 0.22% of decks








- 51.0%7,463 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
3.9 avg elixir · 0.15% of decks








- 51.4%6,122 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
3.9 avg elixir · 0.13% of decks








- 46.0%6,008 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
4.0 avg elixir · 0.12% of decks








- 50.6%4,453 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
4.1 avg elixir · 0.09% of decks








- 53.8%3,573 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
3.1 avg elixir · 0.07% of decks








- 50.4%3,217 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
4.1 avg elixir · 0.07% of decks








- 52.5%3,008 battles
Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze
4.1 avg elixir · 0.06% of decks








Questions
- Is Balloon Freeze good right now?
- Balloon Freeze wins 50.1% of 165,861 battles across all recorded battles, and it is the #2 most-played of 25 archetypes we track.
- What does Balloon Freeze beat?
- Balloon Freeze wins most often against Royal Giant (72.6% over 4,944 battles), Golem Beatdown (62.6% over 5,333 battles), and Goblin Giant Sparky (59.9% over 1,372 battles).
- What counters Balloon Freeze?
- X-Bow 2.9, Three Musketeers, and Wall Breakers Miner beat it most often: Balloon Freeze wins only 27.4% against X-Bow 2.9, 37.1% against Three Musketeers, and 40.2% against Wall Breakers Miner.
- What is the most-played Balloon Freeze deck?
- Balloon Freeze · Balloon, Freeze, which wins 51.5% of 54,001 battles across all recorded battles.
Your ledger
Keep losing to Balloon Freeze? Enter your player tag to see your current deck and record.